Privacy Policy

Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. ('GLPI') has created this Privacy Statement to demonstrate our commitment to privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to this website and all of the products, services and websites of the properties owned and operated by us and our subsidiaries in the United States, unless otherwise indicated. Where additional detailed information is needed to explain our privacy practices, we post supplementary privacy notices to describe how personal information is processed.

We value your trust and respect your confidentiality. As a general practice we do not provide any online information, or any information gathered through forms, applications or other means to outside third parties, unless otherwise designated. We do not sell or rent any information gathered online, or in individual property players’ clubs, to any outside organization.

This Privacy Policy will tell you what information we collect about you and about your use of the websites and services. We urge you to read this Privacy Policy carefully.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not collect personally identifiable information about visitors except when visitors specifically provide such information on a voluntary basis. Such personally identifiable information may be gathered in registrations, applications, information requests, reservations, rsvps, online purchases, online surveys, and in some instances in the process of utilizing offers from our strategic partners.

We may use personally identifiable information for the following general purposes: contacting an account holder regarding account status, changes to the account agreement, special discounts, promotions, products offered and other matters relevant to the service and/or the information collected. Additionally, we may share your information, whether individually or in the aggregate, with our subsidiaries or affiliates for marketing or promotional purposes or to improve the products or services offered by us and our subsidiaries and affiliates.

We value opinions and comments from our visitors and we may conduct online surveys or issue invitations for such. We also offer an online Guest Comment form. These surveys are entirely optional for all website visitors. Usually the information from such surveys is aggregated and used for improving our products, services and operations and those of our subsidiaries and affiliates. In other cases we will use the identifying information as a vehicle for responding to an individual question or comment.

COLLECTION OF AGGREGATED INFORMATION

Survey participants are anonymous unless otherwise stated in the survey. We reserve the right to perform statistical analyses of visitors’ behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the website. We may provide aggregated data from these sources to third parties for purposes of research and evaluation.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Even if you do not provide information to us, we may collect non-personal information about your use of our website, special promotions and other services.

COOKIES

Non-personal information (for example, domain names or e-mail and IP addresses) and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of our internet servers or at our discretion through the use of "cookies." "Cookies" are small text files we can use to recognize repeat visitors, facilitate a visitor's ongoing access to and use of the website, track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that can allow content and speed of access improvements and targeted offers. We do not link non-personal information from Cookies to personally identifiable information without your permission and do not use Cookies to collect or store personal information about you.

Cookies are not programs that download onto a visitor's system and damage files (viruses or worms) or send information to third parties about websites visited (spyware). Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the visitor that has no meaning outside the assigning website.

If a visitor does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the visitor to deny or accept the cookie feature. However, visitors should note that cookies may be necessary to provide them with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on our websites.

We may also use other standard Internet technologies, such as Flash technologies, Web beacons or pixel tags, and other similar technologies, to deliver or communicate with cookies and track your use of our Websites. For example, we may include Web beacons in e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. The information obtained with such technology enables us to customize the services offered and measure the overall effectiveness of our online content, advertising campaigns, and the products and services we offer through the websites.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may disclose visitor information if requested or required by law, court order, other legal processes, or government or law enforcement authority. In addition, we may, in our sole discretion, disclose visitor information if we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary or advisable for any reason, including, without limitation, to protect the rights of any third party.

SECURITY

We have in place certain commercially measurable technological and procedural security measures in an attempt to protect and safeguard the security of the personal information provided by our visitors. Strict measures will be taken to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, or dissemination of personal information.

For features on our websites that require a login or password, it is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

LINKS

We may have links to outside websites. By accessing another website from our website, you hereby release us from any and all liability for your use of such link and website. We are not responsible for the content that appears on these other websites. We have no control over the content of outside websites. Once you access another website, be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. You should always use extreme caution when disclosing private information to such websites. We encourage you to look for and review the privacy policy of each and every website that you visit through a link or advertisement. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by us and our subsidiaries and affiliates, unless otherwise indicated.

AGE POLICY & LEGAL DISCLAIMERS

Certain areas of this website involve casino activities that are intended only for persons aged 21 and over.  Casino contests, activities, promotional programs and room rentals are strictly limited to persons aged 21 and over.  Proper ID may be requested from individuals while they are on the premises of GLPI’s casinos. If you are under the age of 21, do not access, attempt to access or participate in any of those website areas involving casino activities.  By continuing, you hereby release Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc, its affiliates and the creators of this Website from any and all liability for your use or access to the Website. 

We strongly support parental control of the internet and, if you are a parent and do not want your children viewing this website, consult the following filtering software companies, such as: Net Nanny and Cybersitter. Net Nanny and Cybersitter are third party service providers that are not affiliated with GLPI or any of its subsidiaries or affiliates and GLPI does not assume any obligation with respect to the services provided by such providers.

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect any personally identifiable information from, or market to or target, individuals under the age of 18, and with regard to GLPI's casinos persons under the age 21. Under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and the regulations promulgated by the Federal Communication Commission, we are not allowed to accept any information from persons under 13 and individuals under the age of 13 are not permitted to view this website.

CHANGES

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time, so please review it frequently. We will provide notification to our registered users of any significant changes in the way we treat personal information. We may make non-significant changes to the Privacy Policy of which we may not notify users. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and other appropriate places throughout our website so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. This Privacy Statement and the policies outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any other person or entity.

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

If we or one of our subsidiaries or affiliates is acquired by or merges with another company, the assets of the respective website(s), including personal information, will likely be transferred to the new company.

Email:         Send an email to corporate@glpropinc.com

Mail:        

Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. 

825 Berkshire Blvd. Suite 400

Wyomissing, PA 19610 

Attn: Marketing

 

CONTACTING GAMING AND LEISURE PROPERTIES, INC.

If you have a privacy concern or question regarding us or this Privacy Policy and you cannot satisfactorily resolve it through the use of our website, you should contact us through one of the following methods:

Email: Send an email to corporate@glpropinc.com

Mail: 

Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. 

825 Berkshire Blvd. Suite 400 

Wyomissing, PA 19610 

Attn: Legal